What’s the Deal with Pumpkin Seed Oil?

 
From pumpkin pie and pumpkin spice lattes to jack-o-lanterns and roasted pumpkin seeds, pumpkins are all the rage right now. But have you tried pumpkin seed oil?

Move over coconut oil. Wellness enthusiasts now have their eye on this cold-pressed oil from pumpkin seeds. Why? The nutty-flavored oil is chock full of vitamins and nutrients and known for its benefits for hair and skin.

Though the oil is not the best for frying and sautéing (it has a low smoke point and loses its nutrients when heated up), try adding to salad dressings, drizzling over soups, sprinkling in smoothies or using as a dipping oil for bread.

It can be considered a superfood, loaded with vitamins A, K, E, minerals and fatty acids. And it is particularly high in zinc which helps with regulating hormones and reproductive health.

As far as beauty benefits, pumpkin seed oil is known for being used as a skin moisturizer, anti-inflammatory and strengthening treatment for hair.

Check out Food.com’s pumpkin seed oil recipes:
Pumpkin Seed Oil Dressing
Cream of Pumpkin Soup

Other related Food.com links:
Roasted Pumpkin Seeds
Video: How to Roast Pumpkin Seeds
 

get the genius kitchen app.

Watch on your iPhone, iPad, Apple TV, Roku, or Fire TV.

Learn More

About GeniusKitchen.com Staff

Food.com, the third largest food site on the web, is an active social network of home cooks who connect and share recipes, photos, cooking tips and food trends in real time.